top of page

PRIVACY NOTICE

This is a Privacy Notice and shall govern Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd in protecting personal data. The Notice may be changed from time to time to protect personal data.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) came into force on 15 November 2013. Therefore Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd is hereby bound to provide notice and get consent for the collection, recording, storage, usage and retention of personal data.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information which may directly or indirectly identify a person, which could include sensitive personal data and expression of opinion.

Sources of personal data
In processing relevant services, Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd may obtain personal data from various sources such as:

Your self: from your application forwarded to us. By submitting any application to us, you are hereby obtained consent for the information to be declared in the application.

Purpose of personal data

In servicing our obligations, the purposes for which your personal data may be used are inclusive but not limited to:-

  • For the processing of any services

  • For communication purposes

  • For advertorial and news

  • For general administration and record purposes

  • To enhance the value of education

  • For replying any response to any complaints and inquiries

  • For our corporate governance

Disclosure of personal data
Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd is under a legal obligation to secure and protect confidential information including but not limited to personal data prior to and after PDPA and it is our continuous and existing policy to do so.

In order to be effective in providing continuous service, certain disclosure needs to be exercised. Your personal data may be transferred and/or disclosed to a third party and/or Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd’s collaborative partners including but not limited to the respective and appointed outsourcing agents for purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you in respect of the purposes and all such other purposes that are related to the purposes and also in providing integrated services, maintaining and storing records.

Your data may be shared when required by laws and when disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws.

Retention of personal data

Any personal information shall be retained by Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd in order to serve the above purposes and as required by relevant laws and shall be destroyed and/or deleted in accordance with our retention policy applicable to us in the event such information is no longer required.

Our privacy policy

Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, protection, security and accuracy of your personal information made available to us, and it has been our ongoing strict policy to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, not misleading and updated. Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd would also ensure that your personal data shall not be used for political and commercial purposes.

Subject to relevant applicable laws, sensitive personal data shall only be disclosed upon your express consent from your self.

Consent is fundamental

By submitting or providing your personal data to Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd, you had consented and agreed for your personal data to be used in accordance with the terms and conditions in the Notice and our relevant policy.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw consent at any time by writing to us. We may require further details or confirmations if necessary.

If you do not consent or subsequently withdraw your consent to the processing and disclosure of your personal data, Hans Education Group Sdn Bhd will not be able to fulfil our obligations or to contact you or to reward or to assist you in respect of the purposes and/or for any other purposes related to the purpose.

bottom of page